Structure


WAC is organised into an Executive and Council. The Council is made up of representatives from the regional colleges. See below for more detail on each.

 

The Executive

The Executive

The Executive is the main governing body of WAC between meetings of Council. It administers the affairs of WAC in accordance with its statutes, the decisions and policy of the Assembly, and the decisions of Council. The Executive has full power to take any decisions which may be necessary or desirable in the interests of WAC between meetings of the Council. However, the Executive is expected wherever possible to take into consideration the views of Council and should, where appropriate, attempt to ascertain these views before making decisions. Meetings of the Executive shall take place at such times and places as it shall decide, and are expected to be at least annually.

The Members of the Executive are:
a] the Officers of WAC;
b] three members of the Council, from different electoral regions and, if possible, from Regions other than those of the elected officers, elected by the Council to sit on the Executive;
c] one Indigenous member elected by the Indigenous Group of the Council;
d] one Student representative.

 

Executive Officers

President
Koji Mizoguchi
Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies
Kyushu University, 744 Moto’oka, Nishi Ward
Fukuoka, Japan 819-0395
Tel: +92 802 5626 (office)
Email: mizog@scs.kyushu-u.ac.jp ; mizoguchi_635@hotmail.com

Vice President
Anne Pyburn
Indiana University
Department of Anthropology
Bloomington, Indiana 47405-7100, USA
Tel: 812-855-2563 (office)
Email: apyburn@indiana.edu

Secretary
Akira Matsuda
University of East Anglia
School of Art History and World Art Studies
Norwich, NR4 7TJ, United Kingdom
Email: secretaryofwac@gmail.com; a.matsuda@uea.ac.uk

Treasurer
Dru McGill
Indiana University South Bend
Sociology and Anthropology Department
South Bend, Indiana 46637, USA
Email: dremcgil@indiana.edu

Executive Members

Indigenous Representative
Margaret (Makere) Rika-Heke
434 Weymouth Rd
Weymouth-Manurewa
Manukau City 2103, New Zealand
Work phone: +64 021 0234 8663
Email: muriwhenua@xtra.co.nz

Council Representative
Jan Turek
University of Hradec Kralove
Department of Practical and Experimental Archaeology
Rokitanského 62, 500 03, Hradec Kralove 3
Czech Republic
Work phone: +420724850405
Email: turekjan@hotmail.com

Council Representative
Lilia Lucia Lizama Aranda
Empresa del Manejo Cultural
Calle Crucero Mza 27 Lote 20 A Smza 18
Puerto Morelos 77580
Quintana Roo, México
Work: Tel & Fax 00 (52) 998-208-90-88
Email: lilializama@hotmail.com

Council Representative
Ndukukhaye Ndlovu
Department of Archaeology
University of the Witwatersrand
Private Bag 3, Wits, 2050, South Africa
Email: ndukuyakhe@googlemail.com

Student Representative
María Florencia Becerra
Student Representative
Institute of Archaeology and Museum
National University of Tucumán-ISES-CONICET
San Martín 1545 (4000) San Miguel de Tucumán
Tucumán, Argentina
Email: florenciabecerra@gmail.com

 

The Council

The Council

The Council is the main governing body of WAC between meetings of the Assembly and carries into effect the policies established by the Assembly, including the receipt of annual reports from international organising committees. It is hoped that the Council will be able to meet biennially.

The members of the Council are:

a] the Officers of WAC;
b] two representatives from each Regional Electoral College, a Senior Representative and a Junior Representative.
c] eight representatives of Indigenous peoples/the Fourth World .
d] members of WAC elected to positions by the elected officers.
e] one Student representative.

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Senior Representative, Central Africa
Being discussed in region

Junior Representative, Central Africa
Being discussed in region

Senior Representative, Eastern and Southern Africa
Gloria K. Borona (elected 2012)
TARA – Trust for African Rock Art
P.O. Box 24122-00502 Nairobi
KENYA
Tel (office): +25420884467/883735
Tel (cell): +254733400449
Email: gloria@africanrockart.org; kendigloria@yahoo.com

Junior Representative, Eastern and Southern Africa
Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu (elected 2012) (Executive Regional Representative, elected 2013)
Department of Anthropology and Archaeology
University of Pretoria
Private Bag 20
Hatfield, Pretoria 0002
SOUTH AFRICA
Email: ndukuyakhe@googlemail.com

Senior Representative, North Africa
Being discussed in region

Junior Representative, North Africa
Being discussed in region

Senior Representative, Western Africa
Jonathan Oluyori Aleru (elected 2008)
Department of Archaeology & Anthropology
University of Ibadan
Ibadan
NIGERIA
E-mail: olualeru@yahoo.com

Junior Representative, Western Africa
Being discussed in region

Senior Representative, Central America and the Caribbean
Basil A. Reid (elected 2012) Department of History
The University of the West Indies
St. Augustine
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Email: Basil.Reid@sta.uwi.edu; breidster@gmail.com

Junior Representative, Central America and the Caribbean
Lilia Lucia Lizama Aranda (elected 2008) (Executive Regional Representative, elected 2013)
Empresa del Manejo Cultural
Calle Crucero Mza 27 Lote 20 A Smza 18
Puerto Morelos 77580
Quintana Roo
MEXICO
Tel and Fax (office): +52 998 208 90 88
Tel (cell): +52 998 134 22 53
Email: lilializama@hotmail.com

Senior Representative for Northern America
Stephen Loring (elected 2008)
Smithsonian Institution,
PO Box 37012
NMNH/MRC-112
Washington, DC 20013-7012
USA
Tel (office): +2026331902
Fax: + 2023572684
E-mail: lorings@si.edu

Junior Representative for Northern America
Being discussed in region

Senior Representative, Southern America
Andrés Zarankín (elected 2012)
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Dep. de Sociologia e Antropologia
Av. Antonio Carlos, 6.627 – Campus Pampulha
31.270-901, Belo Horizonte, MG
BRAZIL
Tel (office): +55 31 3409 6297 / 3409 5032
Email: zarankin@yahoo.com

Junior Representative, Southern America
Marcia Bezerra de Almeida (elected 2008)
Universidade Federal do Pará
BRAZIL
Tel and Fax (office): +55 91 8041 6068
E-mail: marciabezerrac14@gmail.com

Senior Representative Eastern Asia
Katsuyuki Okamura (elected 2008)
Osaka City Cultural Properties Association
1-1-35 Hoenzaka, Chuo-ku
Osaka 540-0006
JAPAN
Tel (office): +81 6 6943 6833
Fax: +81 6 6920 2272
Email: arc-alc@zeus.eonet.ne.jp

Junior Representative Eastern Asia
Xingcan Chen (elected 2008)
Institute of Archaeology
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
27 Wangfujing Street
Beijing, 100710
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 65239685
Fax: +86 10 65135532
Email: chen.xingcan10@gmail.com

Senior Representative, Southeastern Asia and the Pacific
Stephen Chia (elected 2012)
Centre for Global Archaeological Research
University of Science Malaysia
11800 Minden, Penang
MALAYSIA
Tel (office): +60 4 653 3888, ex.4118
Fax: +60 4 657 3546
Email: stephen@usm.my

Junior Representative, Southeastern Asia and the Pacific
Jordan Ralph (elected 2012)
Flinders Archaeological Society
Flinders University
Adelaide 5042
AUSTRALIA
Tel (office): +61 409420784
Email: jordan.ralph@flinders.edu.au

Senior Representative, Southern Asia
Manoj Kumar Singh (elected 2012)
Department of Anthropology
University of Delhi
Delhi, 110007
INDIA
Tel (office):+91 11 27667329
Fax: +91 11 27666614
Email: mksinghanthro@rediffmail.com

Junior Representative, Southern Asia
Naheed Sultana (elected 2012)
Department of Archaeology,
Ministry of Cultural Affairs,
Government of Bangladesh
F- 4/A, Agargoan Administrative Area
Sher- E- Bangla Nagor, Dhaka
BANGLADESH
Tel: +88 02 8112715
Fax: +88 02 9114689
Email: nahid.sltn@gmail.com

Senior Representative, Western Asia
Arwa Badran (elected 2012)
Queen Rania Institute for Tourism and Heritage
Hashemite University
P.O. Box 150459
13115 Zarqa
JORDAN
Tel (office): +962 5 3903333, ex.5214
Email: arwaroto@hotmail.com

Junior Representative, Western Asia
Chemi Shiff (appointed 2013)
Tel Aviv University
Department of Geography and Human Environment
Planning for the Environment with Communities Lab
Tel Aviv University P.O.B 39040
6997801
ISRAEL
e-mail: chemishiff@gmail.com

Senior Representative Central & Eastern Europe & Central Asia
Jan Turek (elected 2008)
University of Hradec Kralove
Department of Practical and Experimental Archaeology
Rokitanského 62, 500 03, Hradec Kralove 3
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel (office): +420724850405
Fax: +420495513251
Email: turekjan@hotmail.com

Junior Representative Central & Eastern Europe & Central Asia
Diana Gergova (elected 2008)
National Archaeological Institute and Museum;
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences;
2 Saborna street
Sofia 1000
BULGARIA
Email: dianagergova@abv.bg

Senior Representative Northern Europe
Beverley Butler (elected 2012)
UCL Institute of Archaeology
31-34 Gordon Square
London, WC1H 0PY
UNITED KINGDOM
Email: beverley.butler@ucl.ac.uk

Junior Representative Northern Europe
Anna Karlström (elected 2012)
University of Queensland
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit
St Lucia 4072 QLD
Australia
Tel: +46 705178023
Email: annakarlstrom@me.com

Senior Representative Southern Europe
Being discussed in the region

Junior Representative Southern Europe
Dídac Roman (elected 2012)
Departament de Prehistòria i Arqueologia
Universitat de València
Avda. Blasco Ibañez, 28
46010 València
SPAIN

TRACES UMR-5608
Université de Toulouse-Le Mirail
5, allée Antonio Machado
31058, Toulouse Cedex
FRANCE

Tel (office): 96 386 42 42
Email: didac.roman@uv.es

INDIGENOUS REPRESENTATIVES

New Zealand Maori
Margaret (Makere) Rika-Heke (elected 2008) (Executive Indigenous representative, elected 2013)
Northern Regional Office
New Zealand Historic Places Trust
Private Box 105 291
Auckland City I
NEW ZEALAND
Email: muriwhenua@xtra.co.nz

North American Umatilla Confederation
Audie Huber (elected 2003)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reserve
46411 Timíne Way
Pendleton, OR, 97801
USA
Tel (office): +1 541 429 7228
Fax: +1 541 429 7228
Email: audiehuber@ctuir.org

Native American
Darren Modzelewski
Email: darren@berkeley.edu

Australian Aboriginal
Alan Burns
Email: alan.burns@goolumgoolum.org.au

Australian Aboriginal
Ken Isaacson
P.O. Box 1134
Charters Towers Queensland 4820
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 0427 490 959
Email: kennethisaacson@bigpond.com

Mexico – Mayan
Lilia Lizama Aranda
Empresa del Manejo Cultural
Calle Crucero Mza 27 Lote 20 A Smza 18
Puerto Morelos 77580
Quintana Roo
MEXICO
Tel and Fax (office): +52 998 208 90 88
Tel (cell): +52 998 134 22 53
Email: lilializama@hotmail.com

New Zealand – Maori
Amber Aranui
Karanga Aotearoa Repatriation Programme
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
P.O. Box 467
Wellington, 6011
NEW ZEALAND
Email: ambera@tepapa.govt.nz

Native American – Choctow
Dorothy Lippert (elected 2003)
Smithsonian Institution/NMNH
P.O. Box 37012, MRC-138
Washington, D.C. 20013-7012
USA
Tel (office): +1 202-633-0874
Fax: +1 202-786-2728
Email: lippert.dorothy@nmnh.si.edu

Sweden – Sami
Inga Mulk
48 Alpha Road
Cambridge, CB4 3DG
ENGLAND
Tel (cell): +44 079 10359840
Tel (home): +44 01223 301409
Email: i.m.mulk@gmail.com

Nigeria
Zachariah Anger Gundu
Ahmadu Bello University
Department of History
Archaeology Unit
Zaria, Kaduna
NIGERIA
Email: takuruku@yahoo.com

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

Student Representative (Argentina)
María Florencia Becerra (elected 2013)
Institute of Archaeology and Museum
National University of Tucumán- ISES-CONICET
San Martín 1545 (4000), San Miguel de Tucumán
Tucumán
ARGENTINA
Tel (cell): 0381-15-495-8189
Email: florenciabecerra@gmail.com

APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE WAC COUNCIL

Editors, Archaeologies
Cristobal Gnecco (appointed 2011)
Universidad del Cauca
Departamento de Antropología
Popayán
COLOMBIA
Tel (office): +57 (2) 8209800, ext.2627
Fax: +57 (2) 8209860
Email: cgnecco@unicauca.edu.co

Editors, Archaeologies
Jan Turek (appointed 2013)
University of Hradec Kralove
Department of Practical and Experimental Archaeology
Rokitanského 62, 500 03, Hradec Kralove 3
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel (office): +420724850405
Fax: +420495513251
Email: turekjan@hotmail.com

Membership Secretary (Turkey)
Gunes Duru (appointed 2013)
Istanbul University
Department of Prehistory
Laleli/Istanbul
TURKEY
Tel (office): + 90 514 03 75 int: 15823
Email: gunes@redd.com.tr

 

Regional Colleges

Regional Colleges

WAC is organised into 14 Regional Electoral Colleges. These Colleges were established to foster the development of regional connections in the study of cultural heritage and to provide a structure for global elected representation in this international archaeological organization. The 14 Regional Electoral Colleges of WAC are:

 

Central Africa
Angola, Congo, Brazzaville
Burundi, Equatorial Guinea
Cameroon, Gabon, Sao Tome, Principe
Central African Republic, Rwanda
Cha, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Eastern and Southern Africa
Botswana, Republic of South Africa
Ethiopia, Somalia
Kenya, Sudan
Lesotho, Tanzania
Madagascar, Uganda
Malawi, Zambia
Mozambique, Zimbabwe
Namibia

Northern Africa
Algeria, Morocco
Egypt, Tunisia
Libya, Western Sahara

Western Africa
Benin, Liberia
Burkina Faso, Mali
Gambia, Nigeria
Ghana, Senegal
Guinea, Sierra Leone
Guinea Bissau, Togo
Ivory Coast, Niger, Mauritania and Cape Verde

Central America and the Caribbean
Belize, Nicaragua
Caribbean Islands, Panama
Costa Rica, Puerto Rico
French Guiana, Salvador
Guatemala, Surinam
Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras, Venezuela
Mexico

Northern America
Canada, United States of America
Greenland

Southern America
Argentina, Ecuador
Bolivia, Paraguay
Brazi1, Peru
Chile, Uruguay
Colombia

Eastern Asia
China, Chinese Taiwan, Korea, Mongolia, Japan

Southeastern Asia and the Pacific
Australia, New Zealand
Brunei, North Vietnam
Burma, Palau
Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea
Easter Island, Philippines
Marianas, Samoa
Fiji, Singapore
French Polynesia, Solomon Islands
Indonesia, South Vietnam
Kampuchea, Tuvulu
Kiribati, Thailand
Laos, Tonga
Malaysia, Vanuatu
New Caledonia

Southern Asia
Bangladesh, Mauritius
Bhutan, Nepal
India, Sri Lanka
Maldive Islands

Western Asia
Abu Dhabi, Oman
Bahrain, Pakistan
Iran, Qatar
Iraq, Saudi Arabia
Israel, South Yemen
Jordan, Syria
Kuwait, Turkey
Lebanon, United Arab Emirates
North Yemen

Central & Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Afghanistan, Moldova
Armenia, Russia
Austria, Slovakia
Azerbaijan, Tajikistan
Czech Republic, Turkmenia
Georgia, Ukraine
Hungary, Uzbekistan
Khazakstan
Kurgazia

Northern Europe
Belgium, Luxembourg
Denmark, The Netherlands
Estonia, Norway
Finland, Poland
Germany, Sweden
Iceland, Switzerland
Ireland, United Kingdom
Latvia
Lichtenstein
Lithuania

Southern Europe
Albania, Macedonia
Andorra, Monaco
Bosnia, Portugal
Bulgaria, Romania
Croatia, San Marino
France, Serbia
Greece, Slovenia
Italy, Spain